Effective March 15, 2021

VIVA CHICKEN

ONLINE PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Viva Chicken is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains what information we collect about users of our website vivachicken.com and our mobile application and describes how use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information.  This policy does not apply to information collected offline or to information you provide while using third-party websites or mobile applications, such as third-party delivery service applications.

 

What types of information are collected through Viva Chicken’s website or mobile application?

We may collect a range of information from you if you visit our website or mobile application depending upon the features you use.

We may collect personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, payment card numbers, or other identifiers that you may provide in the course of completing a form or transaction on our website or mobile application. Portions of our website may collect additional information from individuals using those features such as accepting resumes from job applicants.

If you use our mobile application, we may use request permission to use your geo-location.

We may collect information about the browser and/or device that you are using to access our website or mobile application (such as the type of browser or device you are using, browser settings, and the device identification number). Device information may or may not be personally identifiable depending upon whether it is linked to the identity of the user.

We may automatically log information, such as a user’s IP address, domain name, browser type, date and time of access, and other log file data. This information may be used to analyze trends or administer our websites and mobile applications. We may collect statistical or non-personally-identifiable information about our users, such as which pages are visited, how long a visitor stays on a particular page, the website from which a user came to our website, or similar such information. We also may collect aggregate information such as the total number of unique or return visitors to our website, using our application, or visiting a particular page in a given timeframe. We may use this information to measure the use of our websites and applications and to improve our content. We may use Google Analytics, a third party provider of analytics tools or a similar third party service to analyze information about visits to our website. For information about opting out of Google Analytics please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Does your website use cookies or similar technologies?

Yes, we may utilize “cookies,” web beacons and other similar technologies on our website. We may use first and/or third party “browser” or “HTTP” cookies, which are unique text files that may be used for data analysis, and enable our website to tailor information for the visitor. We may use browser cookies for purposes such as to personalize the user’s experience on our website, to remember a user when the user registers for products or services, for fraud prevention, or to track visits to our websites. We also may use “web beacons” (also referred to as pixel tags, clear gifs or other terms) or similar technologies to collect information such as how long a visitor remains on a particular page. If you do not want us to deploy browser cookies to your device when you visit our websites, you may set the browser to reject cookies or to notify the user when a website tries to place cookies in the browser program (see below). Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of features offered by the website. If you use our website without setting your browser to block cookies, you consent to the placement of cookies on your device.

Third parties, including our service providers or marketing partners may collect information about a visitor to our website over time and/or across different websites when the visitor uses our website. This information often is aggregate data or individual information that is tied to a browser or device rather than specific identifiers such as the visitor’s name and address, but some of this information might be considered to be personally identifiable under some federal or state laws.

What choices do I have about online tracking and the placement of cookies on my device?

Some Internet browsers offer what often are referred to as “do not track” mechanisms for browser users to automatically signal privacy preferences to websites that they visit. Our website does not currently respond to do-not-track-signals, but you can exercise other choices available to you, including limiting the placement of browser cookies on your device using your browser’s cookie control features.

 

How is my information used?

We may use the information we collect through our website or mobile application for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you;
  • To process orders that you place;
  • To administer your Viva Points account (if applicable)
  • To improve and administer our websites and mobile applications;
  • To better understand the needs of the users of our websites and mobile applications and create content that is relevant to the user;
  • For marketing and market research purposes;
  • To generate statistics and de-identified data;
  • To personalize content for the user;
  • To notify the user of any changes with our website or mobile application which may affect the user;
  • To enforce the terms of use for our website or mobile application;
  • To prevent fraud and investigate potential misconduct; or
  • To comply with law and legal process.

In addition, if you submit your resume or apply for a job through our website or mobile application, the information you provide will be used when considering your application.

We do not share, sell or lease personal information about you except as set forth in this Policy.

What types of choices do I have about your collection and use of personal information about me?

You have a number of choices regarding our collection and use of information through our websites and mobile devices:

In cases where you are asked to provide information, such as to complete a form, or an application, or a survey on our website, you may decline to do so. Please understand, however, that in some cases certain information is required to complete an order, transaction or form and if you decline to provide the information requested you may not be able to submit the application or request or to use certain functionalities of our websites or mobile applications.

If you would like restrict our placement of cookies on your device, please see the FAQ “What Choices Do I Have About the Placement of Cookies on My Device?” above.

If you would prefer not to receive e-mail marketing messages from us, please use the opt-out instructions included in the email message to opt-out of additional communications.

You may be given additional choices in the context of particular preferences tools or functions that we make available through our website or mobile applications.

Can I access and request correction of personal information I provide through the website or mobile application?

Yes.  It is our policy, with certain exceptions, to provide individuals with access to personal information that we collect from them through our website or mobile application if we retain it in readily accessible form.  In some cases, the website or mobile application may allow you to log-in to directly access and/or correct information you have provided. In other cases, such as web forms that you may submit through the website, if you would like to obtain a copy of the information you provided you can contact us at talk2us@vivachicken.com

We require that an individual provide reasonable validation of his or her identity before we provide access to personal information from our records.

How may personal information collected through this website or mobile application be disclosed?

We may disclose information with your consent or as otherwise necessary or appropriate to process a transaction that you may request.  For example, if you are having an order delivered we may share information about your order with a delivery service.  If you are making payment for an order or purchasing a gift card through our website that information will be shared with payment processors.  If you purchase a gift card, your name, email address, and message (if any) will be shared with the recipient of the gift card that you designate.

We may disclose information that we collect through our websites or mobile applications with agents, affiliated businesses, and service providers providing services on our behalf.  This may include, for example, delivery services, payment processors, website service providers and email verification services.

In the event that our company or some of our assets are sold or transferred or used as security or to the extent we engage in business negotiations with our business partners, the information collected on our websites or mobile applications, including this website, may be transferred or shared with third parties as part of that transaction or negotiation.

If we receive a request from law enforcement officials or judicial authorities to provide information on individuals, we may provide such information. In matters involving claims of personal or public safety or in litigation where the data is pertinent, we may use or disclose your personal information without a court order.

We may use information we collect to investigate security breaches, misconduct, or otherwise cooperate with authorities pursuant to a legal matter.

Do you take steps to safeguard information I provide through the website or mobile application?

We recognize that you may be concerned about the security of your personal information and we are committed to employing reasonable technology in order to protect the security of our website. We take reasonable measures that we believe are appropriate to protect your information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We will ask any agents and service providers to whom we may transfer your information take comparable steps to protect that security.

If you use this website or mobile application, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any user ID and password or other access credentials that you may be provided. You should notify us immediately if any user ID and password or other access credentials we may issue you are compromised.

Does your website contain links to other websites or social media platforms?

Yes, our website may include links to other websites or links that facilitate your ability to post content to social media platforms. Please be aware that websites we link to may collect information about you and operate according to their own privacy practices that may differ from this Policy. Similarly, if you post content to social media platforms, such as Facebook or Twitter, LinkedIn, or Instagram, whether you do so manually or using a widget offered on our website, please remember that your social media postings will be made available in accordance with the social media website where you are posting the information and that you may be limited in your ability to control information once you have made it available to third parties by posting it. Remember to consult the privacy policy of any websites you may visit regarding their privacy practices.

If I followed a link to your website from another website, whose privacy policy controls?

The privacy policy posted on the website you were visiting, if any, would apply to any information collection that occurred on that website. Our privacy policy applies to your activity on our website and our processing of information you may provide through our online service providers.

How do you comply with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”)?

COPPA regulates the collection of personal information online from children under the age of 13. This website is not intended or designed to attract users under the age of 13 or to collect personal information from such users. We do not collect personally identifiable data from any person we know to be under the age of 13 and those under 13 should not submit any personal information through this website. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 we will remove the information from our files.

How will changes to this Policy be communicated?

If we make any material changes to this privacy policy we will change the “last updated” date so that you can quickly determine whether there were material changes since the last time you reviewed the policy.

Who can I contact with questions regarding this Policy?

If you have questions concerning our privacy practices, contact us at: talk2us@vivachicken.com